Accident Summary Nr: 118763.015 - Employee amputates fingertips in mechanical power press mach

Accident Summary Nr: 118763.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 08/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1421659.01508/08/2019327910Associated Ceramics & Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on August 6, 2019, an employee was retrieving a pressed part. The fingers of the employee were caught between the die and the mold of the continuous mechanical power press machine. Two of the employee's fingertips were amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Die, Fingertip, Mechanical Power Press, Mold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1421659.015 20 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified