Accident Summary Nr: 118760.015 - Employee amputates two fingers in printing press cylinders
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1421084.015 | 08/08/2019 | 511110 | Detroit Media Partnership Dba Michigan.Com |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 23, 2019, an employee was loading a blanket into an energized printing press. The employee placed his fingers between the upper and lower cylinders while feeding the blanket when the machine cycled and caught his fingers in the moving parts. The employee amputated two fingers and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1421084.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |