Accident Summary Nr: 118759.015 - Employee lacerates leg after stepping on metal dock plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1421645.015 | 08/07/2019 | 452910 | Wal-Mart Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:24 p.m. on May 8, 2019, an employee was unloading a truck trailer at an inbound dock when he stepped into a gap between the trailer and the fixed metal dock plate. The employee lacerated his lower left leg on the sharp edges of the dock plate and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1421645.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |