Accident Summary Nr: 118755.015 - Employee is struck by falling lift arm, receives fractures i
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1420760.015 | 08/05/2019 | 238910 | The Bartley Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 2, 2019, Employee 1 worked to place plastic around a spoil pile while a coworker operated a skid steer. The coworker attempted to exit the cab of the skid steer while the lift arm and bucket were raised and contacted the lift arm control lever. This caused the lift arm to drop down onto the employee's feet and cause crush injuries. The employee was taken to the hospital to treat three fractures to the right foot and two fractures to the left foot.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1420760.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |