Accident Summary Nr: 118755.015 - Employee is struck by falling lift arm, receives fractures i

Accident Summary Nr: 118755.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420760.01508/05/2019238910The Bartley Corporation

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 2, 2019, Employee 1 worked to place plastic around a spoil pile while a coworker operated a skid steer. The coworker attempted to exit the cab of the skid steer while the lift arm and bucket were raised and contacted the lift arm control lever. This caused the lift arm to drop down onto the employee's feet and cause crush injuries. The employee was taken to the hospital to treat three fractures to the right foot and two fractures to the left foot.

Keywords: Construction vehicle, Contact, Control Lever, Crushed, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1420760.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: