Accident Summary Nr: 118754.015 - Employee injures cornea when struck by roll of duct tape
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1421599.015 | 08/07/2019 | 311119 | Zinpro Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 29, 2019, an employee was observing maintenance work being conducted on a rotary valve transition section. The employee began to assist in lifting the transition piece back up on a platform when a roll of duct tape fell and hit them in the eye. The employee incurred damage to his cornea and required hospitization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1421599.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |