Accident Summary Nr: 118753.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1421601.015 | 07/31/2019 | 238160 | Ruano Construction |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 25, 2019, Employee #1, during his first day of employment with a roofing contractor, and without receiving hazard training from the employer, was performing roofing work at a two-story residential structure. As he attempted to climb down a ladder from the roof, the employee fell. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to his head, shoulders, and arm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1421601.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |