Accident Summary Nr: 118752.015 - Employee contacts live cable, receives electric shock and bu

Accident Summary Nr: 118752.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 08/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1421586.01508/07/2019238210Jaco Construction Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 5, 2019, an employee installed raptor protection on a power pole. While working, the employee contacted a live seventy-two-hundred-volt jumper cable and received an electric shock and burn to index finger. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Finger, Installing, Power Lines, Utility Pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1421586.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices