Accident Summary Nr: 118743.015 - Employee receives electric shock to head while pulling wires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1421504.015 | 08/05/2019 | 238210 | Premier Electrical Services |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on July 31, 2019, an employee pulled low voltage wire for a control valve on a base board heater. While working, the employee made contact with a live, one hundred and ten volt wire, received an electric shock to the head, and taken to the hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1421504.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |