Accident Summary Nr: 118743.015 - Employee receives electric shock to head while pulling wires

Accident Summary Nr: 118743.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1421504.01508/05/2019238210Premier Electrical Services

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on July 31, 2019, an employee pulled low voltage wire for a control valve on a base board heater. While working, the employee made contact with a live, one hundred and ten volt wire, received an electric shock to the head, and taken to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Head, Heater, Pulling
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1421504.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: