Accident Summary Nr: 118741.015 - Employee falls through fragile roofing material and incurs m
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1421528.015 | 08/06/2019 | 238910 | Crossroads Construction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 26, 2019, Employee # 1 was cutting bolt heads of roofing material prior to removal on the loading dock area of a building being demolished. A supervisor and Employee # 1, a laborer, were on the roof over the loading docks removing the roofing sheets. Employee # 1 was working from an aerial lift and operating a cutting torch. The supervisor, using fall protection, was approximately 10 feet away removing the roofing material. The supervisor requested Employee # 1 to hand him a crowbar. Employee # 1 disconnected his lanyard and exited the aerial lift to walk 6 feet to hand the tool to the supervisor. Employee # 1 walked back to the aerial lift basket and began reattaching the lanyard. Employee # 1 miss-stepped backwards onto the fragile roofing material and fell through approximately 12 feet to the concrete floor. Employee # 1 suffered a broken nose, a right eye socket injury, a broken right elbow, fractured ribs on the right side, and pelvis injuries. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Demolition | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1421528.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |