Accident Summary Nr: 118740.015 - Carpenter suffers fractures in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 118740.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 08/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1421494.01508/07/2019238310Whitten Works, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 6, 2019, an employee was working as a carpenter for a drywall and insulation contractor. The firm he worked for was altering or rehabilitating a commercial building. The employee was performing interior carpentry. He was working from a step ladder. He fell from the step ladder onto a concrete floor. He fell 6 feet (1.8 meters). He suffered broken ribs and a fractured tailbone, pelvis, and elbow. He was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Carpenter, Commercial Building, Construction, Drywall, Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Pelvis, Rib, Stepladder, Tailbone, Work at Elevation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1421494.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: