Accident Summary Nr: 118739.015 - Employee is struck and killed by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 118739.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1421498.01508/06/2019115114Pearson Farm

Abstract: On August 5, 2019, an employee was working for a farm. The employee was not a native English-speaker. He was greasing the bearings in the front of a chain conveyor. The bearings were situated about 175 millimeters (7.0 inches) above floor level. A coworker was operating a forklift loaded with two stacked fruit bins. The load restricted the operator's visibility. The coworker intended to unload the fruit bins on top of the conveyor. He did not see the employee greasing the bearings. The employee was struck against the metallic structure and the entrance of the conveyor. He sustained severe damage in the back of his head and extensive bleeding. The coroner's report said that he sustained blunt force trauma to his head and torso. He was pronounced dead at the hospital. He had been killed.

Keywords: Bearing, Conveyor, Head, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Lubricating, Maintenance, Obstructed View, Struck Against, Struck By, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1421498.015 56 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified