Accident Summary Nr: 118737.015 - Employee is pinned and crushed between van and work bench in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1421464.015 | 08/07/2019 | 423110 | Texas Dodge |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 5, 2019, a van was being brought into the shop for routine maintenance. The van was a modified handicap vehicle. The modification was that the brake pedal was moved from the right side of the brake pedal to the left side. One of the new employees, a coworker, was bringing it in so that Employee #1 could work on it. As the coworker was pulling the van under the car lift, he scraped the side of the vehicle against the lift stand. It is believed that at this point in time the coworker panicked and tried to push down on the brake. Because the pedals had been switched, it is believed that he accidentally hit the gas pedal. The vehicle then shot forward and pinned Employee #1 to the work bench that he was sitting in front of. Employee #1 had been sitting in front of the work bench on a stool facing away from the car doing some work on the computer. Employee #1 was crushed between the van and the work bench. Employee #1 sustained multiple crush injuries and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1421464.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |