Accident Summary Nr: 118735.015 - Employee receives ankle and foot fractures in roll over of b
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1382308.015 | 03/04/2019 | 237310 | Potere Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on March 2, 2019, an employee operated a backhoe in reverse down a gravel haul road. At some point, the employee moved the backhoe approximately two to three feet off the road and into an area of soft dirt. The backhoe rolled over and ejected the employee who was then struck by the backhoe on both legs. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the right ankle and left foot.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1382308.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |