Accident Summary Nr: 118732.015 - Employee receives second and third degree burns in arc flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1421433.015 | 08/07/2019 | 237130 | Pike Electric, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 3, 2019, an employee attempted to remove and install batteries for a substation. At some point, an arc flash occurred and caused second and third degree burns to the employee. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1421433.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |