Accident Summary Nr: 118730.015 - Employee trips over wire and fractures knee, later dies from
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1420335.015 | 07/29/2019 | 8221 | 611310 | 110081 - Indiana University |
Abstract: At 10:45 am on June 10th, 2019, an employee was standing up from their cubicle and chair when he tripped over a cord underneath the desk. The employee landed on his right knee cap, fracturing it. The employee was transported to the hospital via ambulance and he later died due to a pulmonary embolus.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1420335.015 | 61 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |