Accident Summary Nr: 118728.015 - Employee's leg is struck and fractured by elevator car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1421353.015 | 08/07/2019 | 236116 | Aoss Ventures Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 6, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer for a firm that constructed new multifamily housing. The firm was altering or rehabilitating a multi-family dwelling. The project was in the stage of interior painting and decorating. The employee was installing door hardware. He left to assist with work on an elevator in a hallway. A section of the elevator car fell onto the employee's right leg. He suffered fractures to his right leg. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1421353.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |