Accident Summary Nr: 118727.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from ladder inside tank

Accident Summary Nr: 118727.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1421237.01508/01/2019311422George Delallo Company

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 25, 2019, an employee was climbing out of a storage tank using a 12-foot Stoke Series 1712 portable ladder. The employee had finished spraying the tank with CIP (Cleaning-in-Place) chemical and was leaving the space to let the chemical set for 15 minutes prior to continuing the cleaning task. The ladder slid backwards and turned over causing the employee to fall to the bottom of the tank approximately 6 feet. The employee fractured his left hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chemical, Cleaning, Cleaning Fluid, Climbing on Ladder, Confined Space, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Hip, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Ladder, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Slip, Slippery Surface, Tank, Tank Cleaning, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1421237.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction