Accident Summary Nr: 118723.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by motorist

Accident Summary Nr: 118723.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1421338.01508/07/2019541320Nortex Landscape Management, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 1, 2019, an employee was using a blower to spread grass, when he was struck by a passing motorist. The employee was hospitalized to treat a traumatic brain injury, broken jaw, eye surgery, broken femur, and road rash.

Keywords: Brain, Broken, Broken Bone, Eye, Fracture, Jaw, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Road, Struck By, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1421338.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction