Accident Summary Nr: 118720.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall onto conveyor syst
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1418314.015 | 07/25/2019 | 322211 | Westrock Cp, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 05:30 a.m. on July 15, 2019, an employee was waiting for the machine to finish its cycle so he could lock it out. The employee went to Conveyor #7 to install two bolts to hold a motor in place when he tripped and fell over onto the conveyor. The employee noted darkness/lack of light was the cause of the fall. The employee was transported to Natividad Medical Center in Salinas, CA for a laceration, crushing injury to the fight middle and index fingers, and an amputation to the right middle fingertip. At approximately 05:09 p.m. on July 23, 2019, COSH was notified and arrived on site on July 25, 2019, for inspection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1418314.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |