Accident Summary Nr: 118717.015 - Employee amputates thumb cutting foam pieces with table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 118717.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1421298.01508/06/2019453998Quad Cities Automatic Pools Inc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on July 25, 2019, an employee was using a 10-inch Dewalt Model 2009 50-CT 029179 Table Saw to cut 1/2-inch pieces of foam insulation to be used in manufacturing hot tubs. The employee was using both hands to push the pieces through the saw. As a piece was moving through, the employees struck his left thumb against the sawblade. The employee amputated his thumb and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Engineering Controls, Finger, Guard, Hand, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Retail, Retail Store, Saw, Sawblade, Struck Against, Supervision, Table Saw, Thumb, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1421298.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction