Accident Summary Nr: 118717.015 - Employee amputates thumb cutting foam pieces with table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1421298.015 | 08/06/2019 | 453998 | Quad Cities Automatic Pools Inc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on July 25, 2019, an employee was using a 10-inch Dewalt Model 2009 50-CT 029179 Table Saw to cut 1/2-inch pieces of foam insulation to be used in manufacturing hot tubs. The employee was using both hands to push the pieces through the saw. As a piece was moving through, the employees struck his left thumb against the sawblade. The employee amputated his thumb and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1421298.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |