Accident Summary Nr: 118716.015 - Employee working from extension ladder falls and fractures l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1421288.015 | 08/06/2019 | 238390 | Armor Coatings |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 30, 2019, Employee #1 and two coworkers were waterproofing the second story of a residence. Employee #1 was working from the seventh rung of a 20-foot extension ladder when the ladder started to slip. He rode down with the ladder, and as he hit the ground his left leg was caught between rungs. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to the tibia and fibula bones in his leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 16 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1421288.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |