Accident Summary Nr: 118715.015 - Employee installing emergency lights is electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1421295.015 | 08/07/2019 | 238210 | The Ohms Corporation Of Houston |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 6, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was installing overhead emergency lights and ceiling tile inside a school classroom. He came into contact with electrical current flowing through a live wire and was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1421295.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |