Accident Summary Nr: 118714.015 - Employee suffers double leg amputation in chipper accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420979.015 | 08/06/2019 | 561730 | Wolf Tree Inc |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on August 5, 2019, an employee was standing on the chute of a wood chipper while pushing an interlock in to allow the infeed wheels to run, while a coworker fed a limb into the chipper. The wood chipper's wench cable (synthetic rope) was reportedly pulled out and laying on the ground. There was approximately 15-20 feet of rope on the ground. The metal hook and the rope reportedly became caught and were pulled inside the chipper. The rope instantly amputated the victim's left leg and severely injured her right leg, which was medically amputated. The employee was hospitalized to treat a double leg amputation and broken pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1420979.015 | 39 | F | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |