Accident Summary Nr: 118713.015 - Employee incurs electrical shock after ladder contacts wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1421164.015 | 08/01/2019 | 921190 | Department Of The Air Force |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on July 30, 2019, an employee who worked in an unspecified capacity for the Air Force was installing connectors while replacing a ballast. The employee's ladder contacted an energized wire and electrically shocked the employee. In addition to being shocked. The employee incurred electrical burns to the hands and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1421164.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |