Accident Summary Nr: 118712.015 - Employee injects paint into finger, receives laceration whil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1421279.015 | 08/07/2019 | 238310 | Cls Insulation |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 5, 2019, an employee used an Ultimate MX II 695 paint machine to paint the ceiling of a building. While attempting to clean the paint gun, the employee injected them self with paint and received a laceration to the left, middle finger. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1421279.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |