Accident Summary Nr: 118711.015 - Employee amputates finger while cleaning around bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420917.015 | 08/07/2019 | 561720 | Enviro-Clean Services Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 23, 2019, an employee was cleaning a vertical bandsaw. The employee plugged her vacuum into the same power strip as the bandsaw and when she activated the power strip she also activated the bandsaw. The employee struck her finger on the blade and partially amputated her finger, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1420917.015 | 54 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |