Accident Summary Nr: 118711.015 - Employee amputates finger while cleaning around bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 118711.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420917.01508/07/2019561720Enviro-Clean Services Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 23, 2019, an employee was cleaning a vertical bandsaw. The employee plugged her vacuum into the same power strip as the bandsaw and when she activated the power strip she also activated the bandsaw. The employee struck her finger on the blade and partially amputated her finger, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Cleaning, Electric Cord, Electric Saw, Electric Switch, Finger, Hand, Partial Amputation, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1420917.015 54 F Non Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners