Accident Summary Nr: 118710.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in conveyor belt gear

Accident Summary Nr: 118710.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 04/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392342.01504/11/2019311612Kayem Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on April 10, 2019, a temporary employee was watching product dump from cooking onto a conveyor belt when she thought a package was stuck. The employee reached into the machine to free the package and her finger got caught by the conveyor gear. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Blind Reaching, Caught In, Conveyor Belt, Cooker, Fingertip, Gear, Jammed, Temporary Worker

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1392342.015 59 F Non Hospitalized injury Food batchmakers