Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118709.015 - Employee Sustains Partial Amputation Of Fingertip From Pump

Accident Summary Nr: 118709.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 07/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1421228.01508/06/2019327999Johns Manville (Inc.)

Abstract: At approximately 12:38 a.m. on July 31, 2019, an employee turned on the switch f or the transfer (batch) pump on the control station. The transfer pump did not w ork when the employee turned on the switch, so the employee turned the switch on and off a couple of times. The employee then went around the backside of Press #7 to look at the pump and thought that the drive belt had come off the drive p ulley. When the injured employee tapped the drive belt with his right middle fi nger to check the tension, the pump started and the drive pulley caught the empl oyee's glove. The employee tried to pull his hand from the glove two times and on the third time, the pulley pulled his hand into the equipment. When the empl oyee tried to snatch his hand out, his middle fingertip was pulled off. The emp loyee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, belt, energized, finger, fingertip, partial amputation, pulley, pump

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1421228.015 36 M Hospitalized injury