Accident Summary Nr: 118702.015 - Employee collapses from heat during roofing work

Accident Summary Nr: 118702.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1421158.01508/01/2019238160Top Seal Services Corp

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on July 1, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in tile work on the roof of a multifamily structure. The employee became ill and collapsed on the roof. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of heat-related illness. The employee's injuries included kidney damage.

Keywords: Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Installing, Kidney, Maintenance, Repair, Residential Construction, Roof, Weather
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1421158.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: