Accident Summary Nr: 118702.015 - Employee collapses from heat during roofing work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1421158.015 | 08/01/2019 | 238160 | Top Seal Services Corp |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on July 1, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in tile work on the roof of a multifamily structure. The employee became ill and collapsed on the roof. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of heat-related illness. The employee's injuries included kidney damage.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1421158.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |