Accident Summary Nr: 118699.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1421140.015 | 08/06/2019 | 311999 | Taylor Farms New Jersey Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 28, 2019, Employee #1 was packing boxes with containers of mix product, when his finger got caught on a pinch point of the turn table located at the pack out area. Employee #1's left pinky finger was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1421140.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |