Accident Summary Nr: 118698.015 - Employee Fractures Pelvis In Fall From Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1421136.015 | 07/31/2019 | 238160 | Joe Ward Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 30, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, w as removing roofing tiles from the roof of a one-story residence. The employee fell, a fall height of 8 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured pelvis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1421136.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |