Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118698.015 - Employee Fractures Pelvis In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 118698.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1421136.01507/31/2019238160Joe Ward Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 30, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, w as removing roofing tiles from the roof of a one-story residence. The employee fell, a fall height of 8 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, demolition, dismantling, fall, fall protection, fracture, maintenance, pelvis, repair, residential construction, roof, roof panel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1421136.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: