Accident Summary Nr: 118696.015 - Employee breaks foot when hook fails and is struck by fallin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1421124.015 | 08/02/2019 | 331316 | Aluminum Shapes, Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 29, 2019, an employee was moving a steel plate when the eye hook connecting the plate to the hoist broke and the plate fell on the employee's foot. The employee incurred broken bones in his foot and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1421124.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |