Accident Summary Nr: 118694.015 - Employee is killed when vehicle is struck by tractor trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1398717.015 | 03/20/2019 | 237310 | Nys Dot Owego Residency 9-8 |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on March 3, 2019, an employee was in a stationary vehicle on the shoulder of the highway with flashing amber lights activated. A distracted driver operating a tractor-trailer veered onto the shoulder where the employee was located inside of the vehicle. The employee was impaled when the other vehicle struck the employee's vehicle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1398717.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker |