Accident Summary Nr: 118694.015 - Employee is killed when vehicle is struck by tractor trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 118694.015 -- Report ID: 0253620 -- Event Date: 03/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398717.01503/20/2019237310Nys Dot Owego Residency 9-8

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on March 3, 2019, an employee was in a stationary vehicle on the shoulder of the highway with flashing amber lights activated. A distracted driver operating a tractor-trailer veered onto the shoulder where the employee was located inside of the vehicle. The employee was impaled when the other vehicle struck the employee's vehicle.

Keywords: Highway Shoulder, Struck By, Tractor Trailer, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1398717.015 45 M Fatality Highway Maintenance Worker