Accident Summary Nr: 118691.015 - Employee dies after being struck by falling plywood
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1410775.015 | 06/24/2019 | 1751 | 238130 | 74103 - S C Framing Llc |
Abstract: On the morning of June 21, 2019, Employee #1 and three coworkers, employed by a construction framing company, were preparing for roofing work at a two-story residential structure. They were on the second floor and assisting a crane operator who was landing plywood supplies. Employee #1 was directing the crane operator when a bolt came loose from the crane's hook and medicine ball. Twenty-four pieces of plywood, each measuring 8 feet long by four feet wide, fell on Employee #1. Emergency services were called and transported Employee #1 to the trauma center, where he was diagnosed with head and leg injuries. At approximately 11:30 a.m., Employee #1 underwent surgery. He was pronounced dead at approximately 12:30 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1410775.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |