Accident Summary Nr: 118672.015 - Employee sustains facial fractures in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1408583.015 | 06/11/2019 | 238310 | Dwayne Anthony Wedge |
Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on June 10, 2019, Employee #1 was installing interior drywall for a commercial building. He was working from a rolling scaffold that was double stacked as he installed drywall on the upper portion of a wall. The scaffolding had no guardrails installed, no outriggers were used, and the scaffolding was not tied or otherwise secured. The employee fell, a fall height of 11 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple facial fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1408583.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |