Accident Summary Nr: 118671.015 - Employee suffers electrical burn while charging golf cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1392834.015 | 04/12/2019 | 561920 | 32nd District Agriculture Association State Of California |
Abstract: At 8:00 pm on April 9, 2019, an employee, a security officer, was plugging an electric golf cart into a DPI Automatic battery charger when the outlet arced. The charger had been modified a few days prior due to another employee having bumped into it as there was no barrier preventing carts from hitting the charger. The employee sustained a second degree burn to his left index finger and went to a local medical center for treatment but was not hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1392834.015 | 71 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |