Accident Summary Nr: 118671.015 - Employee suffers electrical burn while charging golf cart

Accident Summary Nr: 118671.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392834.01504/12/201956192032nd District Agriculture Association State Of California

Abstract: At 8:00 pm on April 9, 2019, an employee, a security officer, was plugging an electric golf cart into a DPI Automatic battery charger when the outlet arced. The charger had been modified a few days prior due to another employee having bumped into it as there was no barrier preventing carts from hitting the charger. The employee sustained a second degree burn to his left index finger and went to a local medical center for treatment but was not hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Battery Charger, Burn, Collision, Electric Arc, Finger, Golf Cart, Security Guard

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1392834.015 71 M Non Hospitalized injury