Accident Summary Nr: 118669.015 - Employee incurs injuries in fall from roof while installing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1412977.015 | 06/27/2019 | 561710 | Providing Exterminating Solutions Today, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 19, 2019, an employee was working with a coworker installing fumigation tarps on a the roof of a two-story residence that had unprotected edges ranging from approximately 7 feet to 22 feet. The coworker was installing tarps on the Northeast side of the house approximately 30 feet away from the employee. The roof pitch blocked the coworker's view of the employee. The employee was pulling the tarp standing near the unprotected edge of the roof on the South side of the house approximately 11 feet above the ground when he slipped and fell to the ground. The employee incurred injuries to his face, left foot including the toes, left knee and lower leg, right knee, right wrist and fractured his right radius. The employee was hospitalized as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1412977.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pest control occupations |