Accident Summary Nr: 118666.015 - Employee suffers heat stroke while doing roofing work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420992.015 | 07/11/2019 | 238160 | J D & Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 3, 2019, Employee #1 was doing roofing work in excessive heat conditions when he suffered heat stroke. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital to treat dehydration and heat stroke.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1420992.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |