Accident Summary Nr: 118666.015 - Employee suffers heat stroke while doing roofing work

Accident Summary Nr: 118666.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420992.01507/11/2019238160J D & Company Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 3, 2019, Employee #1 was doing roofing work in excessive heat conditions when he suffered heat stroke. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital to treat dehydration and heat stroke.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Stroke, Hospital, Roof, Stroke
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1420992.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: