Accident Summary Nr: 118665.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Ejected From Roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1420988.015 | 08/06/2019 | 484121 | North Park Transportation |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 26, 2019, an employee had just rented a 3-ton HAMM HD 12 As phalt Roller from an equipment rental company. The company placed the roller in a 28-foot box truck for transportation to the jobsite. The employee backed the b ox truck up to a loading dock and offloaded the roller into the warehouse. The e mployee drove the roller through the warehouse maneuvering around freight and st arted descending a ramp where he felt the rate of speed was too high and tried t o slow the roller. The roller started to slide, so the employee placed the roll er in reverse causing the roller to slide towards the edge of the ramp losing co ntrol of the roller. The roller fell off the side of the ramp ejecting the empl oyee from the driver seat and throwing him to the ground. The employee incurred injuries to his hip, elbow, wrist, ribs, pelvis, and spine, requiring hospitaliz ation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1420988.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |