Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118665.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Ejected From Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 118665.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 07/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420988.01508/06/2019484121North Park Transportation

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 26, 2019, an employee had just rented a 3-ton HAMM HD 12 As phalt Roller from an equipment rental company. The company placed the roller in a 28-foot box truck for transportation to the jobsite. The employee backed the b ox truck up to a loading dock and offloaded the roller into the warehouse. The e mployee drove the roller through the warehouse maneuvering around freight and st arted descending a ramp where he felt the rate of speed was too high and tried t o slow the roller. The roller started to slide, so the employee placed the roll er in reverse causing the roller to slide towards the edge of the ramp losing co ntrol of the roller. The roller fell off the side of the ramp ejecting the empl oyee from the driver seat and throwing him to the ground. The employee incurred injuries to his hip, elbow, wrist, ribs, pelvis, and spine, requiring hospitaliz ation.

Keywords: arm, asphalt, back, blunt force, blunt force trauma, chest, construction vehicle, driving, ejected, elbow, equipment operator, fracture, hip, lost control, pelvis, rib, roller--const equip, speeding, spine, warehouse, wa
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1420988.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: