Accident Summary Nr: 118661.015 - Employee amputates hand in moving parts of machine

Accident Summary Nr: 118661.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420948.01508/06/2019811420Dickson Upholstery, Llc

Abstract: At 7:38 a.m. on August 1, 2019, Employee #1 was starting the fiber picker in order to fill pillows with fibers. As Employee #1 was starting the fiber picker, the drum roller became jammed with fiber. Employee #1 turned the machine off and opened a cover on the drum roller to reach in to remove the fiber. The drum roller had not stopped rotating when Employee #1 put her hand in the machine. It takes approximately 3-5 minutes for the drum roller to stop after the machine is turned off. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the right hand.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Drum, Hand, Jammed, Lockout/Tagout, Reaching, Roller--Mach/Part, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1420948.015 45 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction