Accident Summary Nr: 118660.015 - Employee dies, cause of multiples injuries undetermined

Accident Summary Nr: 118660.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420903.01507/31/2019238140Dacar Construction, Llc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 29, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was part of a work crew at a multiemployer residential construction project. The crew, upon arrival at the job site, was preparing for the workday. Shortly after arrival, Employee #1 was found face down on the ground near a scaffold. Coworkers reported a smell of alcohol on his breath. Employee #1 declined medical attention and was taken home by the crew's foreman. Employee #1 later was found dead in front of his residence. The autopsy revealed multiple fractured vertebrae at the thoracic level, traumatic injury (transection) to the spinal cord, multiple rib fractures, and contusions and abrasions at the thoracic level. The medical examiner was unable to determine the cause of the injuries.

Keywords: Abrasion, Alcohol, Chest, Contusion, Fracture, Residential Construction, Rib, Scaffold, Spine, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 14 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1420903.015 48 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: