Accident Summary Nr: 118659.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling brick column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420938.015 | 08/05/2019 | 238910 | Atlanta Ram Jack, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:43 a.m. on August 5, 2019, Employee #1 and three coworkers, employed by a construction company, were working to stabilize three brick columns at a job site. One of the columns, which measured 6 feet, collapsed. Employee #1 was struck by the falling column and sustained closed skull trauma. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1420938.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |