Accident Summary Nr: 118659.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling brick column

Accident Summary Nr: 118659.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420938.01508/05/2019238910Atlanta Ram Jack, Llc

Abstract: At 8:43 a.m. on August 5, 2019, Employee #1 and three coworkers, employed by a construction company, were working to stabilize three brick columns at a job site. One of the columns, which measured 6 feet, collapsed. Employee #1 was struck by the falling column and sustained closed skull trauma. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Brain, Collapse, Column, Construction, Falling Object, Head, Repair, Skull, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Maintenance or repair   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1420938.015 45 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: