Accident Summary Nr: 118656.015 - Employee receives two finger amputations when caught in dril
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420923.015 | 08/06/2019 | 238910 | Drill Tech Drilling & Shoring, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 17, 2019, an employee and coworker worked to drill piles for a bridge expansion. The employee and coworker removed the auger tool from the drill rig to attach a spin bottom when the employee attempted to clean the spin bottom pin hole. At the same time, the coworker lifted the Kelly bar and the employee's fingers became caught between the drill rig and pin hole of the spin bottom. The employee received two finger amputations to the left and was taken to the hospital for treatment without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1420923.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Drilling and boring machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |