Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118655.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck By Falling Electrical Tra

Accident Summary Nr: 118655.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 06/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420925.01506/04/2019238210David R. Hall Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 2, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was installing a transformer onto ceiling mounts at a hospital. During this pr ocess, the transformer became dislodged from the supporting brackets and fell to the floor, striking the employee's leg. The employee required hospitalization and treatment of a compound fracture of the leg.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, ceiling, compound fracture, construction, electrical work, falling object, installing, leg, struck by, transformer, unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1420925.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: