Accident Summary Nr: 118655.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck By Falling Electrical Tra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1420925.015 | 06/04/2019 | 238210 | David R. Hall Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 2, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was installing a transformer onto ceiling mounts at a hospital. During this pr ocess, the transformer became dislodged from the supporting brackets and fell to the floor, striking the employee's leg. The employee required hospitalization and treatment of a compound fracture of the leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1420925.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |