Accident Summary Nr: 118650.015 - Employee injures back, head, and ribs in fall down stairway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1420884.015 | 07/30/2019 | 238130 | L&S Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:57 a.m. on July 16, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a framing contractor, was working at the site of a new residential structure. He was gluing sheets of Oriented Strand Board (OSB), an engineered wood, to wooden floor joists. The employee fell off the edge of the floor at the stairway opening, a fall height of 10.5 feet, and struck the concrete floor one level down. The employee required hospitalization and treatment for pain to the back, head, and ribs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1420884.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |