Accident Summary Nr: 118648.015 - Employee is fatally shot by coworker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420854.015 | 08/05/2019 | 336360 | Lear Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:40 p.m. on August 4, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured motor vehicle seats and interior trim. She had gone to a production assembly workstation after a shift start-up meeting. A coworker approached with a firearm (a handgun) and fired multiple shots at the employee. She was struck in her face and torso. She sustained fatal injuries from multiple gunshot wounds. She was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1420854.015 | 26 | F | Fatality | Assemblers |