Accident Summary Nr: 118646.015 - Employee breaks ankle, cuts head when struck by tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 118646.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420833.01508/05/2019561730Kentwood Excavating Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 1, 2019, an employee was felling an approximately 40 foot tall oak tree when the tree caught the branches on another tree approximately 15 feet away as it fell. A tree branch from the other tree broke off and struck the employee. The employee sustained a laceration on the left side of the head and a broken left ankle, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Ankle, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Head, Inexperience, Laceration, Struck By, Training, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Limb, Warning Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1420833.015 29 M Hospitalized injury