Accident Summary Nr: 118644.015 - Employee is partially scalped when hair catches in spinner

Accident Summary Nr: 118644.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418701.01507/25/2019313111Zagis Usa

Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. a employee was cleaning out a rotor on a Autocore 480 Yarn Spinning Machine when they caught their hair in the spinning machine. The employee was partially scalped and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught In, Cleaning, Falling Object, Hair, Head, Machine operator, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Rotating Parts, Rotating Shaft, Rotor, Scalp, Scalped, Spinner Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1418701.015 40 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified