Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118643.015 - Employee Fractures Skull In Fall From Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 118643.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391431.01504/08/2019236115Davis Plastering Inc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 14, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a plastering contractor , was doing plastering repair work at a one-story residential structure. He was working from a four-foot scaffold and looking up at the ceiling when he inadver tently walked off the scaffold, which lacked guardrails. The employee was trans ported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured skull, fracture s to the face, and a concussion.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, ceiling, concussion, fall, fall protection, fracture, head, plaster, rehabilitation, repair, residential construction, scaffold, skull, unguarded, work surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1391431.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Plasterers Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: