Accident Summary Nr: 118641.015 - Employee fractures hand when caught in hydraulic arbor press

Accident Summary Nr: 118641.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420554.01508/06/2019332322April Steel Processing

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 22, 2019, an employee was operating an Enerpac Hydraulic Arbor Press attempting to straighten a metal bracket. The employee was holding the bracket inside the press with his left hand and using his right hand to activate the press. As the employee was lowering the ram, he caught his hand between the ram and the bolster. The employee incurred fractures and sprains to his left hand, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Brace, Caught In, Crushed, Fracture, Guard, Hand, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Equipment, Hydraulic Press, Hydraulic Ram, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Material Handling, Mechanical Power Press, Metal, Pinched, Power Press, Press, Press Operator, Ram, Sprain, Steel, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1420554.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Electricians