Accident Summary Nr: 118641.015 - Employee fractures hand when caught in hydraulic arbor press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420554.015 | 08/06/2019 | 332322 | April Steel Processing |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 22, 2019, an employee was operating an Enerpac Hydraulic Arbor Press attempting to straighten a metal bracket. The employee was holding the bracket inside the press with his left hand and using his right hand to activate the press. As the employee was lowering the ram, he caught his hand between the ram and the bolster. The employee incurred fractures and sprains to his left hand, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1420554.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |